TIS Wiki ← Back to Game

Combat

Discordance

Discordance is the other half of the bard: instead of stopping the monster, you make it materially worse at its job, cutting both what it hits for and how well it defends itself for a duration. Unlike Peacemaking it survives being attacked, so it is the song you open a real fight with and let run while everyone else works.

How you train it Play to something and listen to it come apart. Same gain cap as Peacemaking — the tier you play to sets the ceiling.
What you need An instrument, and Musicianship at least as high as the Discordance you want.

How hard each monster is to discord

The tougher the monster, the more skill it takes before your songs land reliably — and the top three tiers never become a certainty at all. The skill here is the skill your INSTRUMENT lets you play at (see the next table): the Grandmaster column is a Grandmaster on Valiwood. The last column is the hard ceiling on GAIN: play to a monster of that tier and your Discordance trains exactly as far as that tier can teach you, then stops. Training past it means finding something worse.

Monster90% chance atNever fails atGrandmaster on ValiwoodTrains you to
Trivial10.020.0100%20.0
Easy20.030.0100%30.0
Moderate30.040.0100%40.0
Challenging40.050.0100%50.0
Tough50.060.0100%60.0
Dangerous60.070.0100%70.0
Deadly70.0Never97%80.0
Lethal80.0Never95%90.0
LegendaryNeverNever70%100.0

What your instrument lets you play at

The wood caps how well your songs land, whatever your skill: Valiwood plays up to a full 100, each wood below it 11 less, and Blackwood a little past 100. A novice on a plain lute loses nothing until their skill outgrows it — then the next wood is what they need. The chances are a Grandmaster discording each kind of monster.

WoodPlays up toToughDeadlyLethalLegendary
Wood1230%20%16%10%
Dullwood2347%33%28%17%
Shadowwood3465%46%40%24%
Copperwood4582%60%52%31%
Bronzewood5696%73%64%38%
Goldwood67100%86%76%45%
Agawood78100%92%88%52%
Veriwood89100%94%92%59%
Valiwood100100%97%95%70%
Blackwood111 (past Grandmaster)100%98%96%75%

How far it drags a monster down

Flat penalties, not percentages, and they scale with the monster's tier as well as your skill — a few points of armour is a real dent in a rabbit and nothing at all to a balron. The figures below are what a Grandmaster strips; a complete novice manages 25% of it, rising steadily with skill.

MonsterDamageArmour
Trivial-2-3
Easy-3-5
Moderate-4-7
Challenging-5-10
Tough-7-13
Dangerous-9-17
Deadly-11-22
Lethal-14-28
Legendary-17-35

How long it lasts

Duration
30 seconds
Does hitting it break the effect?
No — unlike Peacemaking, it runs its full course
🎻
Discordance writes the same weakening and cursing a mage does, so a Weaken spell and a Discordance will overwrite each other rather than stack. Whichever landed last is the one in effect.
📈
If the skill has stopped climbing, check the last column above — you have taught yourself everything that monster knows. Your journal says so outright when it happens, and names whether it was the monster or your own Musicianship holding you back.

Other Combat skills