TIS Wiki ← Back to Game

Combat

Peacemaking

Peacemaking stops a monster attacking outright for a while, which is a stronger thing than it sounds: for that window the fight is entirely one-sided. The catch is that hitting it can snap it out of the calm, so the opening is for the party to set up in rather than for you to spend swinging. It is at its best played into a group, where one person losing a turn buys everyone else several safe ones.

How you train it Play to something and watch it settle. What you play to matters more than how often — see the gain cap below.
What you need An instrument, and Musicianship at least as high as the Peacemaking you want.

How hard each monster is to calm

The tougher the monster, the more skill it takes before your songs land reliably — and the top three tiers never become a certainty at all. The skill here is the skill your INSTRUMENT lets you play at (see the next table): the Grandmaster column is a Grandmaster on Valiwood. The last column is the hard ceiling on GAIN: play to a monster of that tier and your Peacemaking trains exactly as far as that tier can teach you, then stops. Training past it means finding something worse.

Monster90% chance atNever fails atGrandmaster on ValiwoodTrains you to
Trivial10.020.0100%20.0
Easy20.030.0100%30.0
Moderate30.040.0100%40.0
Challenging40.050.0100%50.0
Tough50.060.0100%60.0
Dangerous60.070.0100%70.0
Deadly70.0Never97%80.0
Lethal80.0Never95%90.0
LegendaryNeverNever70%100.0

What your instrument lets you play at

The wood caps how well your songs land, whatever your skill: Valiwood plays up to a full 100, each wood below it 11 less, and Blackwood a little past 100. A novice on a plain lute loses nothing until their skill outgrows it — then the next wood is what they need. The chances are a Grandmaster calming each kind of monster.

WoodPlays up toToughDeadlyLethalLegendary
Wood1230%20%16%10%
Dullwood2347%33%28%17%
Shadowwood3465%46%40%24%
Copperwood4582%60%52%31%
Bronzewood5696%73%64%38%
Goldwood67100%86%76%45%
Agawood78100%92%88%52%
Veriwood89100%94%92%59%
Valiwood100100%97%95%70%
Blackwood111 (past Grandmaster)100%98%96%75%

What a calm buys you

How long it holds
12 seconds, or until something hits the monster
Chance a 20-damage hit breaks it at 0 skill
50%
At 100 skill
20%
Bigger or smaller hits
The chance scales with the damage: half the damage is half the chance, double is double, up to 95%. A 3-point punch at 100 skill is 3%; a 35-point spell at 0 skill is 87.5%
What counts as a hit
Weapon swings, bare fists and damaging spells alike
Who can break it
Any party member landing a hit — your own bare-handed swings included
While it holds
The monster does not swing, cast, breathe or throw rocks — and a spell or rock it was winding up is broken off
When it breaks
The monster must wind up a fresh swing, it does not hit instantly
Enrage
33% of broken calms wake the monster in a rage: it turns red, hits 25% harder and attacks 50% faster for 10 seconds
🕊️
Damage over time does not wake a calmed monster — a bleed or a poison ticking away will not break the peace. Only a landed hit will — a weapon, bare fists or a spell.
📈
If the skill has stopped climbing, check the last column above — you have taught yourself everything that monster knows. Your journal says so outright when it happens, and names whether it was the monster or your own Musicianship holding you back.

Other Combat skills